Sand Blasting Helmet
A sand blasting helmet is a type of protective headgear worn by workers who engage in sand blasting or abrasive blasting activities. Sand blasting involves the use of high-pressure air or water to spray abrasive materials, such as sand, at a surface to remove rust, paint, or other coatings.
Indicative value per piece. Final pricing depends on requirement, quantity, and supply scope.
Indicative value per piece. Final pricing depends on requirement, quantity, and supply scope.
Sand Blasting Helmet Technical Specifications
Review the key product details before requesting a quotation or discussing your requirement with our team.
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Material | PE |
| Size | 29cm*26.5cm |
| Usage | Used in Abrasive Sand & Shot Blasting Industry |
Get this built to your specification
Tell us the size, capacity, or grade you need. We will quote that version of this product.
Sand Blasting Helmet Information
A sand blasting helmet is a type of protective headgear worn by workers who engage in sand blasting or abrasive blasting activities. Sand blasting involves the use of high-pressure air or water to spray abrasive materials, such as abrasive garnet sand, steel shot, and steel grit, at a surface to remove rust, paint, or other coatings.
Sand Blasting Hood
Sand blasting helmet is also known as sand blasting hood or abrasive blasting helmet. The helmet is designed to protect the head, face, and neck of the worker from the abrasive material and from the high-pressure air or water used in the sandblasting process. It usually has a hard outer shell made of materials such as fiberglass or carbon fiber, and a visor or face shield made of a clear material, such as polycarbonate, that allows the worker to see while providing protection.
Sand Blast Helmet
In addition to the Sand blasting hood, workers engaged in sand blasting activities typically wear other protective equipment, such as gloves, respiratory protection, and protective clothing, to protect their skin and face from the abrasive material and dust created during the process. sand blasting helmet price is low compared to others. We are the best Sand blasting helmet manufacturer & supplier of Sand blasting hood in India at a reasonable price.
Sand Blasting Helmet Features
- Full Head and Face Coverage: A sand blasting helmet typically offers full head and face coverage to protect the operator from flying abrasive particles, dust, and debris generated during the blasting process. It helps prevent injuries to the face, eyes, and head.
- Impact Resistance: Sand blasting helmets are made of durable materials, such as high-density polyethylene (HDPE), fiberglass, or other impact-resistant materials. These materials are capable of withstanding the impact of abrasive media and potential impacts from rebounding particles.
- Clear Visibility: The helmet is equipped with a transparent visor or shield, usually made of polycarbonate or safety glass, to provide clear visibility for the operator. The visor protects the eyes and face while allowing the operator to see the workpiece and monitor the blasting process.
- Air Supply Connection: Some sand blast helmet has provisions for connecting to a supplied air source. This ensures a continuous supply of clean, breathable air inside the helmet, preventing the inhalation of dust and abrasive particles.
- Adjustable Fit: Sand blasting helmets often feature adjustable headbands or suspension systems, allowing operators to customize the fit for comfort and security. This helps ensure a snug and secure fit, minimizing movement and potential exposure to hazards.
- Comfort and Ergonomics: Consideration is given to the design and ergonomics of sand blasting helmets to provide optimal comfort during extended periods of use. Features such as padded headbands, cushioned interior linings, and adjustable suspension systems contribute to enhanced wearer comfort.
- Hearing Protection: Some sand blasting helmets may also include integrated hearing protection, such as earmuffs or earplugs, to reduce noise levels generated by the blasting process. This helps protect the operator's hearing from the loud noise associated with sand blasting operations.
- Replaceable Components: Certain parts of a sand blast helmet, such as the visor, headgear, or inner linings, may be replaceable. This allows for easy maintenance and replacement of worn or damaged components, extending the lifespan of the helmet.
- Compliance with Safety Standards: It is important to ensure that the sand blasting helmet complies with relevant safety standards and regulations in your region. Look for helmets that meet the required impact resistance, eye protection, and respiratory protection standards.
Dispatch & Shipping Information
Sand Blasting Helmet Applications
Replacement support for blasting and surface preparation equipment
Maintenance planning for industrial machine uptime
Consumable and wear-part replenishment in production units
Service support for nozzles, holders, valves, and machine assemblies
Workshop inventory support for repeat maintenance cycles
Operational continuity for blasting and process equipment
Why Buyers Trust AJPDAS for Serious Industrial Requirements
A sand blasting helmet is a type of protective headgear worn by workers who engage in sand blasting or abrasive blasting activities. Sand blasting involves the use of high-pressure air or water to spray abrasive materials, such as...
Clear Technical Presentation
Specifications, category context, and inquiry actions are organized clearly so buyers can review product details with more confidence.
Responsive Commercial Support
From specification clarification to quantity-based discussions, our team supports more practical and commercially relevant inquiry handling.
Dependable Supply Coordination
We help move the process from product review to quotation, planning, and requirement-based supply coordination with better structure.
Buyer reviews
Share your experience after dealing with this product or supplier.
No approved reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience.
Want to leave a review? Buyer Login or Create Account. Reviews open after a quote or deal on this product. You can still use Get Quote without login.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common buyer questions before sending inquiries, requesting bulk pricing, or confirming dispatch timelines.
Adding product grade, quantity, and application helps us recommend the right item faster.
Most inquiries are reviewed quickly, especially when product details and quantity are clearly mentioned.
Delivery timelines can vary based on stock, finishing requirements, and destination city.
What is Sand Blasting Helmet used for?
Sand Blasting Helmet is supplied for industrial applications related to spare parts. Buyers typically review the technical specifications, quantity, and process requirement before placing an inquiry.
How do I request a quote for Sand Blasting Helmet?
You can use the Send Inquiry or Bulk Requirement options on the product page. Mention the required quantity, specification, size, grade, or application for a more accurate response.
Can AJPDAS support bulk orders for Sand Blasting Helmet?
Yes. AJPDAS supports bulk, repeat, and project-oriented inquiries for Sand Blasting Helmet depending on commercial scope, requirement details, and dispatch planning.
What details should I share before sending a Sand Blasting Helmet inquiry?
It is helpful to share the product specification, size or grade, quantity, application, destination location, and any preferred delivery or commercial expectations.
Can your team help me confirm the right variant of Sand Blasting Helmet?
Yes. If you are comparing multiple sizes, grades, or technical options, our team can help you review the requirement and move toward the most relevant inquiry path.
What affects dispatch timelines for Sand Blasting Helmet?
Dispatch timing can depend on stock position, quantity, finishing or packing requirements, and the delivery destination. Sharing complete requirement details helps us guide you more clearly.
Discuss This Product With Our Team
Share your application, quantity, or specific buying requirement and get a faster response for quotation support.